Interview with Professor Douglas Cox, Part 2
[…] Post (Sep. 12, 2019, 10:31 AM), https://perma.cc/R6KY-WZXS (describing an exhibit by Kenneth Goldsmith, consisting of a printout of all of Hillary Clinton’s emails displayed on a replica of the Resolute Desk). Clinton visited the exhibition and then tweeted a picture of herself with the caption, “[f]ound my emails at the Venice Biennale. Someone alert the House GOP.” Id.
  35. Douglas Cox, National Archives and International Conflicts: The Society of American Archivists and War, 74 Am. Archivist 451 (2011).
  36. 44 U.S.C. § 3101 (1968) (“The head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.”).
  37. See Nat’l Archives and Rec.